Centennial House - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495906 N 4422504
W/in the Cattell Tract Historic District, this is the only individually listed NRHP site & for good reason. This house is a fantastic Victorian representing all that is charming & beautiful of the Victorian age, w/ an even more interesting history.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Perhaps the greatest example of Victorian architecture can be found right here on East Chestnut Avenue, within this small town incorporated in 1874. The streets are lined with every imaginable type of Victorian house and this house represents the best of what can be found here. The house is in need of some work. It looks worn and flaky and in need of some external rehab and sprucing up. Just about every imaginable hallmark of Victorian architecture can be found here including some sharp, pointy gables, lots of fish scale shingles, weird geometric angles, side porches, hipped roofs, and a metal porch with railings at the top of one of the castle like fortifications.

The Centennial House, an individually listed NRHP site within the boundaries of this HD was my first stop of my two hour tour and one of the nicest examples of Victorian architecture in this district. An impressive and massive double home in the Stick Style this is an excellent example of the genre. It was believed that the house was first built for the Centennial Exposition held in Philadelphia in 1876 but careful research has disproved this legend. George Crump, the owner, was vice-counsel to Great Britain and was known to have operated a hotel on the outskirts of the fairgrounds. The house may have been built partially from materials salvaged from buildings at the fair. Don't miss the Mansard towers with patterned gray and red slate. Also note the diagonal wood siding. The house is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. SOURCE

The owner of the Victorian house, three houses down to the right on the corner told me the house was actually made in France, disassembled and brought over here by ferry, piece by piece and the rebuilt.

As far as the historic district, I took a 2 hour walk of this incredible and little known town/jewel. I live two miles away and had no idea this area existed. I went to the borough hall and picked up a brochure entitled A Walking Tour of the Cattell Tract, A National Registered Historic District. Inside the pamphlet, there are 15 examples of contributing structures (including this individually listed house) with a wide range of diversity so as to allow the visitor to have a complete flavor of the district. There are a total of 174 buildings in the district. While I was unable to procure a list on this day, the borough folks told me contributing houses (everyone from the 1890s) have markers indicating the date of construction and the original homeowner's name. There are many contributing structures without the markers, but, I only documented the ones with the markers so as to waymark them and provide suitable evidence for the contributing structures category. The centennial house is devoid of markers or anything else which may identify it as an NRHP site.

Here is what is on the brochure:

Alexander G. Cattell, United States Senator, commission merchant, and organizer of the Corn Exchange National Bank of Philadelphia, was the first developer of Merchantville. By 194, he along with the "founding fathers", real estate speculators, had acquired land which was to become the Borough of Merchantville. Cattell and his brother, Elijah G., eventually acquired 79 acres or one fifth of Merchantville's total area.

Not coincidentaaly, the first railroad was chartered for construction and operation between Pemberton and Mount Holly the same year. However, it took until 1866 for the Camden and Burlington Railroad to break ground. The Cattells and other land owners donated much of the land needed.

Between 1868 and the mid 1870's several Cattell lots were sold for $400 - $500. The first home, the Furber House, at 25 East Walnut Avenue was built in 1869. Contributing to the first building boom were the formation of the Cottage Building & Loan Association, magazines that promoted suburban living, and the opening of a summer boarding house.

By 1910 the Cattell Tract was substantially developed, its predominant architecture being Victorian. Today the majority of structures exhibit a high degree of architectural integrity and are in excellent condition. SOURCE

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No