Citizens Cemetery - Prescott, Arizona, USA
12S E 366176 N 3823580
Located close to the downtown historical district, this old cemetery is being taken care of again by the citizens of Prescott.
Location: Arizona, United States

The historical marker reads:

Citizens Cemetery was founded in early June 1864 with the burial of Colorado legislature Joel Woods. Established on public land east of Prescott and southwest of Fort Whipple, the cemetery has been known at various times as “Town Cemetery”, “City Cemetery”, “Prescott Cemetery: and “ Citizen’s Burying Ground”. The name “Citizens Cemetery”” first appeared in print in January 1872. The Unites States deeded the land to Virginia Kock in 1876. After her death, it was purchased by T. W. Otis and George Tinker and their wives. On October 13, 1884, the land was transferred to Yavapai County. Burial lots were “leased" for 99 years at a cost of $2.50. Internments continued on a regular basis until 1933. The cemetery contains the graves of more than 2,500 persons and approximately 600 markers. Citizens Cemetery is populated with a wide spectrum of individuals who settled and developed central Arizona during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. In 1934, a Civil Works Administration project resulted in the construction of an uncoursed fieldstone and concrete masonry wall which enclosed the 6-1/2 acre cemetery. By that time, the entrance to the cemetery had been moved from the south end to the north end. Later, the north wall was demolished for the widening of Sheldon Street. A new stone wall topped by a fence and a new entry were constructed in 2000. Citizens Cemetery is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.