Washington Monument - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274496 N 4375655
A red, wooden historic marker, off to the side, tells the story of the construction and reconstruction of the Washington Monument.
Location: Maryland, United States

The wooden sign of history is right off to the right, at the edge of the clearing, across from the monument. The sign reads:

Volunteer villagers of nearby Boonesboro celebrated their Independence Day July 4, 1827, by building and dedicating this first monument to the memory of George Washington.

Repaired and altered many times over a hundred years by patriotic citizens, it was finally restored to its original design in 1934-36 by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

This monument, used by the Union army during the Civil War as a signal station, and its surrounding land, was bought by the Washington County Historical Society in 1922 and presented to the State of Maryland for park development in 1934.

This massive structure was certified a "Maryland Historical Monument" in March, 1972; and a "National Historical Monument" in November, 1972.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: