The Appalachian Trail @ the Washington Monument - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274493 N 4375661
The Appalachian runs right through this historic landmark and monument. There are two trailheads and a shelter nearby called Mt. Vernon.
Location: Maryland, United States

The trailhead is a hop, skip and a jump from the monument. This is my first experience with the trail and was excited to find it. The trail comes out onto the Old National Pike/Route 40 and then continues again into the woods. There is an official Appalachian Trail parking lot at this area across the street as well. All totaled there are several signs, one shelter and two trailheads in this immediate area.

Type: Trail Head