Washington Monument - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274450 N 4375597
Betcha didn't know the CCC was responsible for the rebuilding and restoration of the original Washington Monument, trail and surrounding area! An historic marker tells the tale.
Location: Maryland, United States

The monument has been built, crumbled, built again and yet again, finally by the CCC in 1934. The historic marker is next to the monument, it is red and made of wood. The test reads:

Volunteer villagers of nearby Boonesboro celebrated their Independence Day July 4, 1827, by building and dedicating this first monument to the memory of George Washington.

Repaired and altered many times over a hundred years by patriotic citizens, it was finally restored to its original design in 1934-36 by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

This monument, used by the Union army during the Civil War as a signal station, and its surrounding land, was bought by the Washington County Historical Society in 1922 and presented to the State of Maryland for park development in 1934.

This massive structure was certified a "Maryland Historical Monument" in March, 1972; and a "National Historical Monument" in November, 1972.

Also, The current monument stone (photo 4) was set in 1935 by the CCC after it restored the monument. See my photo gallery.