Great Western Hwy milestone - Greystanes, NSW, Australia
This old sandstone mile marker lives on the Great Western Highway in suburban Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This original sandstone mile marker stands on the Great Western Hwy between the cities of Sydney and Penrith. The marker has its original sandstone finish and is in remarkable condition given it's age.

Distances are:
Sydney - XVII (17 miles)
Penrith - XVI (16 miles)

Original markers were installed on this road around 1815 and many were replaced in 1846 due to disrepair. I think due to the good condition, this marker was from the later series. Of the 16 mile markers between Parramatta and Penrith on this road, many are still in place today.

The marker stands outside a self storage business and is a short walk from McDonalds where I parked to visit the milestone.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone