Hotel 1898 - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430706 N 4581673
Hotel 1898 is an hotel in the Ramblas of Barcelona on the former Philipine Tobacco Company building.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Hotel 1898 (H1898), located right on the Rambla of Barcelona, is located in what was once the Philippine Tobacco Company. The building was built in 1881 by Catalan architect Josep Oriol Mestres. After a series of renovations carried out in the early 20th century, the site became home to the Company’s central offices.

Nearly 125 years later, Núñez i Navarro Hotels once again renovated the space, restoring the exquisite beauty of its façade and interiors, and highlighting the fine architectural details, statues, friezes, and spectacular lighting fixtures built into the structure’s interior and exterior, as well as the impressive marble-laden lobby and bath area, located in what was previously a coal cellar and which manifests the characteristic charm of an old-fashioned Catalan vault.

The expert eye of designer Rosa Roselló and her team were commissioned to decorate the interior spaces, finishing them with a décor that blends Colonial elements seamlessly with stylish and high-quality materials, and appeals aesthetically in both form and function. The sober and yet exotic quality of the Maria Espeus photos that line the hotel walls grants the space an additional and highly unique elegance that make it truly a one of a kind space.

Hotel 1898 offers exclusive suites with private pool and garden, and five different room types, each completely sound-proofed and fitted with cutting-edge design and technologies. The hotel offers seven period ballrooms, five meeting rooms, a café/bar, restaurant and terrace chill-out zone, library, Business Center, and free high-speed wireless internet access. Guests also have access to a fully equipped fitness center, outdoor pool with solarium, and high-end Spa facility.

From Hotel website
Name of the Hotel: Hotel 1898