1698 - Igreja de São Pedro - Peniche, Portugal
29S E 467326 N 4356342
São Pedro church is the biggest temple in Peniche and was refurbished and enlarged several times. In 1698 was enlarged to it´s actual shape.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

During all the Middle Ages untill the beginning of the 15th century, Peniche was an island. Atouguia da Baleia was the most important settlement in the area. In 1438 Peniche port was built, and, from that date the village of Peniche expanded started from the port area and then to the higher parts of the city where São Pedro Church is.
The church of S. Pedro (Saint Peter) was built in the late fifteen-hundreds (1593), is the most majestic temple of the Municipality.

The parish was initially dedicated to the Holy Spirit, and in 1589 the church erected in the name of Saint Peter was still to be seen. The original temple then gave way to the new church, which started being built sometime between 1589 and 1593, and was completed in 1615. In 1670 it was enlarged to three naves, the works ending in 1698.

The church’s facade is incomplete, since only one of the towers was built. Inside it is divided into three large naves. The central nave encompasses the main chapel in Baroque style, dedicated to Saint Peter.

Points of interest:
-The gilded main chapel, twisted columns and paintings on canvas from 1711 depicting the life of the patron saint, by Pedro Peixoto.
-The Tuscan order columns along the central nave
-The lateral altars dedicated to Our Lady of Safe Journey (Nossa Senhora da Boa Viagem), Our Lord of Good End (Nosso Senhor do Bonfim) and Saint Joseph.
-Pipe organ in the high choir

Text adapted from the City hall and Igespar (Portuguese patrimony) websites