Historic Utah County Courthouse - Provo, UT
12T E 444016 N 4453807
Since 1926, the historic Utah County Courthouse has stood south of the intersection of Center and University in Provo, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

In 1919, Provo City's second courthouse was no longer large enough for the business of the growing city, and the citizens of Utah County and Provo City voted bonds for the erection of a new joint city and county building. Joseph Nelson of Provo was hired as the architect, and he and a group of city and county officials toured California to see how administrative buildings had been constructed in West Coast communities. Later that year, Nelson presented sketches of the intended project and, after some suggestions, they were accepted by the city and county officials.

Salt Lake City contractors Rudine and Chytraus provided the low bid and began work on the ground floor construction. The cornerstone of the building was laid in a public ceremony on December 14, 1920. Construction continued from this time until well through 1926, a little more than 6 1/2 years total.

The courthouse is designed in a neoclassic style. The exterior is faced with granite and oolite stone, and the interior floors are of Alaska marble tile, bordered with gray Tennessee marble. The interior partitions of the building carry no weight, as the roof and superstructure are held up by the outer walls and inner columns.

In addition to holding city/county offices, the historic courthouse may be rented to private parties for events (including, in 1993, the wedding reception of this waymarker and her husband).
Year Built: 1926 (completed)

Current Use of Building: City/county building