Chapman Column - Rochester, MI
17T E 325187 N 4728063
Walking along the busy Main Street, you will see the remains of a stone column on the outskirts of a contemporary condominium complex. These are the remains of one of the few mansions designed by famed architect, Albert Kahn.
Location: Michigan, United States

According to the sign on site:

"This stone column is all that remains of the 27 acre estate of Charles Chapman. The home, designed in 1898 by world famous architect Albert Kahn, was one of only a few designed by Mr. Kahn"

Albert Kahn (born in Germany 1869 and died in Detroit, Michigan, 1942) was the foremost American industrial architect of his day. He is sometimes called the "architect of Detroit".

He was instrumental in the design of the Packard Motor Car Co Factory, Ford Motor Company Highland Park Plant, Detroit Athletic Club, Detroit Racquet Club, Belle Isle Aquarium, Belle Isle Conservatory, Belle Isle Casino, Bob-lo Island dance hall (2nd largest in the nation), River Rouge Plant in Dearborn, Art Deco Fisher Building, Detroit Arsenal Tank Plant, The Fisher Building and the Willow Run Bomber Plant. He worked on over a 1,000 commissions for Henry Ford and other automakers.

In 1898, Albert Kahn designed a 27-acre estate, called "Oak Bluff", for Charles Chapman, the owner of the Western Knitting Mill, in Rochester, MI. According to the Rochester Historical Musuem, the house was built in the Victorian style known as "shingle" and included indoor plumbing.

Today, only this column remains.
Type: Remnant