Zippo Lighter Factory - Bradford, PA
17T E 694702 N 4645508
A Zippo lighter is a refillable, metal lighter manufactured by Zippo Manufacturing Company. They have been made in Bradford, Pennsylvania since 1932. Zippo has various offices buildings all around Bradford. This is the main manufacturing factory.

Here is a link to their website: (visit link)

Taken from their website:

Zippo Manufacturing Company is the maker of the world famous windproof lighter with the Lifetime Guarantee. Other products from Zippo's diverse line include a variety of pocket knives, key holders, money clips, writing instruments, tape measures, and the new Multi-Purpose Lighter.

History
Zippo was founded in Bradford, Pennsylvania in 1932 when George G. Blaisdell decided to create a lighter that would look good and be easy to use. Blaisdell obtained the rights for an Austrian windproof lighter with a removable top, and re-designed it to his own requirements. He made the case rectangular and attached the lid to the bottom with a welded hinge, and surrounded the wick with a windhood. Fascinated by another recent invention, the zipper, Blaisdell called his new lighter "Zippo", and backed it with a Lifetime Guarantee.

Today
Zippo has produced over 400 million windproof lighters since its founding in 1932. Except for improvements in the flint wheel and modifications in case finishes, Blaisdell's original design remains virtually unchanged today. The Lifetime Guarantee that accompanies every Zippo lighter still guarantees that "It works or we fix it free".

Zippo has expanded its sales operations nationally and internationally through a wide network of sales representatives. In more than 120 countries throughout the world, Zippo is synonymous with American made quality and craftsmanship.

Zippo windproof lighters enjoy a widespread and enviable reputation as valuable collectibles. The company produces the Zippo Lighter Collectors' Guide containing illustrations of the lighters and descriptions of the series, as well as an explanation of the date code found on the bottom of every Zippo lighter. Clubs for lighter collectors have been organized in England, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Japan and the United States. Zippo also sponsors its own collectors club, Zippo Click.

World Famous Zippo Guarantee:

"Any Zippo pocket lighter, when returned to our factory, will be put in first-class mechanical condition free of charge, for we have yet to charge a cent for the repair of a Zippo pocket lighter, regardless of age or condition. The finish, however, is not guaranteed."
Product manufactured here: Zippo lighters and lighter fluid

401 Congress St.