Rock City Park - Olean, NY
This many-directional arrow marker greets visitors to Rock City Park in Olean, NY.

Website:

Rock City Park
505 Route 16 South

Taken from their website:

Rock City Park has been an attraction open to the public since 1890. First operated by the traction line, a local rail system, Rock City Park welcomed thousands of visitors by trolley. Rock City Park was also famous for its beautiful Bon Air Hotel and dance pavilion where famous bands such as the John Phillip Sousa played. In addition, guests enjoyed its amusement park consisting of merry go round, box ball alleys, photo houses, rifle range and many other forms of entertainment. All that remains of this era are pictures in the museum. However, the natural rock formations and natural beauty of this area still astound and amaze visitors from around the world.
Historic significance:
The marker was placed by the caretakers of Rock City Park, where the marker is located.