Calder's Park - 203
This is the location of one of the first amusement parks in the Salt Lake area.
Location: Utah, United States

What is now Nibley Park Golf Course, used to be one of the first amusements parks in the area. It is located at 2780 South 700 East in South Salt Lake. The Daughters of Utah Pioneers marker reads:

No. 203
Erected 1954

CALDER'S PARK

In the early 1860's George and Mary B. Calder built one of the first amusement parks on this spot. They cleared the land with oxen, planted grass and trees and converted a natural spring of water into a lake for boating. It was spanned by a picturesque bridge. A dance pavilion, racetrack, ball park, merry-go-round and other attractions were built. In the year 1909 it was improved and the name changed to Wandamere. After changing hands several times, Charles W. Nibley purchased the resort and presented it to Salt Lake City for recreational purposes.

Wandamere Camp South Salt Lake County
Marker Name: Calder's Park