Dell Rapids, South Dakota
Hometown of Governor Dennis Daugaard.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Dell Rapids is a medium sized community north of Sioux Falls, the state’s largest city. Its population is 3,431 as of July 2008. This is a 15% increase from the 2000 census.

The town was settled by German, Norwegian, Dutch, Irish, and French immigrants and was incorporated on December 13,1888.

Welcome to Dell Rapids, South Dakota, one of the most distinctive and colorful communities on the Dakota Plains. The identity of Dell Rapids is tied to a rich vein of red quartzite that runs 2,600 feet deep and hundreds of miles between the Wisconsin Dells and eastern South Dakota. The outcroppings of quartzite inspired the century-old quarry industry and the unique downtown architecture of Dell Rapids. Even our public high school adopted with pride the nickname "Quarriers."

Established on the banks of the Big Sioux River in 1871, this community of 3,200 people is less than 20 miles from Sioux Falls, South Dakota's largest city. Dell Rapids has enjoyed the advantages of being close to Interstate 29 and Sioux Falls while retaining its rock-solid identity as home to the Dells of the Big Sioux.

Courtesy of Website.
Address: SD Highway 115