Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen - Arco da Rua de São Bento - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486330 N 4287703
Quote by Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen, one of the most important Portuguese poetess of the 20th century and Salgueiro Maia, Captain of April, Hero of the Carnation revolution.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Quote is on the side of the Arco da rua de São Bento (São Bento Street Arch). The Arch was part of the Galery of Esperança on the Aqueducto das Aguas Livres (Aguas Livres Aqueduct or Free Waters Aqueduct translated to English).

It was dismantled in 1938 due to works on the surrounding area of São Bento Palace (Portuguese Parlament).

It was dismantled for decades. A giant stone puzzle, first in the Ajuda Palace Gardens and then in Praça de Espanha where it was finally rebuilt in 1998.

The quotes are placed on the side of the structure as a tribute to the 25 of April of 1974 revolution (known as the Carnation revolution) when the military overthrew the dictatorial regime.

The poem quoted from Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen dedicated to the 25th April is:
"Esta é a madrugada que eu esperava