Henry County Courthouse-McDonough,GA
Located in the center of McDonough, Georgia.

Henry County's first superior court met on June 10, 1822 at the house of William Ruff. The county's first courthouse was built in 1823 on the town square of the new settlement of McDonough. This structure burned in 1823, and it is not clear what served as county courthouse for the next seven years. A new brick courthouse was built in the public square in 1831, which served until the current three-story brick courthouse was built in 1897. The new courthouse was built across the street facing the public square, which became a park with a tall Confederate monument erected in the center. The courthouse was restored and renovated in 1980-81. In 2000, construction began on a new annex adjacent to the current courthouse.

Text of marker:

This County, created by Acts of the Legislature May 15 & December 24, 1821, is named for Patrick Henry, Revolutionary patriot, orator and statesman, largely responsible for the Bill of Rights and known best for his words ´Give me liberty or give me death.´ At Sharon Church seven miles east of here, founded Feb. 28, 1824, occurred the split between the Primitive and Missionary Baptists in Georgia. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff James Fletcher, Clerk of Superior Court William Hardin, Clerk of Inferior Court John M. Forbes, Surveyor Wylie Ferrell and Coroner William Missor.
Year Built: 1897

Current Use of Building: Courts and County Offices