The American Kennel Club DOGNY Project-AKC-Fulton Co
16S E 741925 N 3737512
Washington St. at MLK Jr. Ave., Atlanta at the corner of the Georgia Department of Agriculture Building

The American Kennel Club DOGNY Project

In the wake of the tragedy our nation faced on September 11, 2001, many specially trained search and rescue dogs and their handlers diligently and tirelessly searched through the wreckage of injured victims and deceased loved ones. The American Kennel Club provided the financial support to secure food, shelter, and supplies, for these canine heroes and their handlers, as well as veterinary care. The DOGNY Project was established by The American Kennel Club to raise monies that would go into a permanent charitable fund named AKC CAR Canine Support and Relief Fund. This fund will be available for the continued financial support of search and rescue dogs and their handlers wherever they are called to serve in the future. This bronze statue of the German Shepherd Dog mounted on Georgia granite, represents the contribution of $25,000 to this fund by Georgia Dog Clubs named below. It stands as a tribute to those dogs and handlers who have so valiantly served our country in the past, to those who will be called to serve, and reminds us that the dog is truly
"Man's Best Friend"

Atlanta Kennel Club