Stagg Field - Springfield, MA
18T E 702256 N 4664304
Springfield College has erected a gateway arch at its football field bearing its new name Stagg Field.

Springfield College has just refurbished and renamed its football stadium. A new carpet of synthetic grass has been installed, the ticket booth and concession buildings are new, it has been completely fenced in and the new landscaping surrounds the field. In addition it is no longer Benedum Field it is now Amos Alonzo Stagg field, named after Springfield's first football coach.

The new entrance to the the football field has a now has gateway arch announcing the new stadium name - Stagg Field.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance