B2230 Milestone, Belmont, Surrey UK
30U E 695138 N 5691798
This little example is half buried and is hiding beside a dwarf brick wall with a tree behind it. Not easy to spot, keep your eyes peeled here. The co-ords are very good though.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Unlike it’s brothers in Sutton High Street and Rosehill this one is very forlorn. If there are any markings on it then they are either hidden by the trees or the brick wall.
It should show the distances to the Royal Exchange XII miles and Whitehall XI miles. I’d love to know what it actually says, the only letter I could make out was an “M
It’s to be found on the west side of the B2230, where the grass ends and the wall begins a short distance from Belmont station.
The pub over the road used to be called the California as did the station. It is said that the post for the station used to sometimes arrive in California USA. To stop this happening the station was renamed Belmont.
Originally part of a turnpike road built from London to Brighton in 1755, it later became the B2230.
This is the most southerly of this set I have come across so far. The others are in Rosehill and Sutton (High Street) all on the B2230.
The Sutton one already has a Waymark, the Rosehill one will have one very soon.
Condition: Worn