Springfield Museums Gateway Arch - Springfield, MA
Gateway arch welcoming you to the Springfield Museums.

The Quadrangle area of Springfield is home to five world class museums: Wood Museum of Springfield History, Springfield Science Museum, George Walter Vincent Smith Art Museum, Connecticut Valley History Museum, Michelle and Donald D'Amour Museum of Fine Arts, as well as the main city library and the Dr. Seuss Memorial Sculpture Gardens. Parking and entrances for these venues is from Edwards Street.

The City of Springfield has erected a gateway arch where traffic turns onto Edwards Street from Chestnut Street, the main approach to the Quadrangle. The sign above reads Springfield Museums and is flanked by symbols representing the various museums and library.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance