St Mary and St Helen's Church Windows - Elstow, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 673260 N 5776836
The church of St Mary and St Helen has some beautiful stained glass windows including scenes from John Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The east wall windows were added between 1882 and 1900. John Bunyan's scenes from 'The Holy War' are displayed in the north wall and scenes from 'The Pilgrim's Progress' are shown in the south wall.

There is an inscription below 'The Pilgrim's Progress' window which reads: 'The above Window illustrating The Pilgrims Progress is erected In Memory of John Bunyan. Born in this Parish A.D. 1628.'

Windows in 'The Pilgrim's Progress' scenes include the following:

Lower Left: Evangelist gives Christian directions for his pilgrimage.

Top Left: Christian flees from the City of Destruction and starts his journey to the Celestial City, amid the jeers of his neighbours and the entreaties of his wife and children.

Lower Centre: Christian knocks at 'The Wicket Gate'. There is a wicket gate at the back of the church at the end of the nave you are standing in.

Top: Christian, seeing Christ on the cross, is freed from his burden of sin.

Lower Right: In the valley of Humiliation Christian fights Apollyon, who flings fiery arrows at him.

Top Right: Christian and his friend Hopeful cross the river of death to the Celestial City, and are welcomed by angels on the heavenly shore.

'The Holy War' window series has a further inscription: 'To the Memory of Bunyan, and to remind all Christian people of The Holy War they should be engaged in on the side of Emmanuel.'

Traditional Bible scenes are displayed in the central windows.

A single light window has a wooden plaque which reads: 'Part of a memorial window to WILLIAM GROOME M.A. First Headmaster (1869/3-1871/2) of Bedfordshire Middle Class Public School, later known as Elstow School, transferred from the School Chapel, December 1962.'

St Mary and St Helen's Church dates back to 1078. Bedford Borough Council describes the church: visit link

'Is the truncated remnant of a larger monastic church founded in 1078. Overlooking Elstow green and Moot Hall the church has two stain glass windows connected with Bunyan, one depicts scenes from the Pilgrims Progress and the other the Holy War.

It contains the communion table used when Bunyan attended the church and the font where he was christened in 1628.

John Bunyan's mother, father and sister are buried in the graveyard.'

Type of building where window is located: Church