Igreja de São Bento do Mato - Portugal
Old catholic church with an oddity
Location: Évora, Portugal

The church has a rectangular plan, buttressed, and has a façade that is completed by a triangular pediment and a white marble doorway. The current nave, with a ceiling that is a slightly flattened arch, was substituted for the original 16th century one, though the chancel and sacristy remain from this earlier period. It has two side altars of carved and painted wood in rococo style of the end of the 18th century.
This church also has the unusual feature of being situated above megalithic structure, a dolmen from which remain some of the standing stones fixed to the exterior wall of the chancel.
The nearby cemetery is still in used but the people have built a new church nearer to their homes, in the village of Azaruja, just over 1.1 mile away.
This church now lies right next to the highway and the local road, hidden away behind the trees.
Church Name: Igreja de S. Bento do Mato