Collinsville Masonic Temple Lodge #712 A.F. & A.M - Collinsville, Illinois
Historic Masonic Temple in Collinsville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Collinsville Masonic Temple is a Classical Revival, red brick two-story building which resembles a Greek temple. Its front, or south elevation, has four unfluted Doric columns which support a brick entablature. The architrave is accentuated by projecting rows of brick and the frieze sports a blind arcade. Above the entablature is a red brick pediment which as at its center a Masonic emblem. The Doric columns, lintels, sills, and decorative features are all believed to be limestone. The columns rise the full two story height of the structure and rest upon a poured concrete porch. Between the center two columns, four steps with poured-concrete balustrade, lead to the porch and directly to the center entrance. The door is aluminum with sidelights and a transom light. The entrance surround consists of two brick pilasters, each with a globe light fixture, supporting a frieze with the word "Temple" incised across it. At the top of the frieze, a denticulate molding is the base for a simple cornice...

The Collinsville Masonic Temple is [significant] for both social history and as a good example of Classical Revival architecture. The period of significance is from 1912, the year it was built." - National Register Nomination
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE