Horse-Drawn Streetcars
14T E 683627 N 4824024
In 1887 Richard Pettigrew agreed to build & operate Sioux Falls' first public transportation system.
Location: South Dakota, United States

At the urging of the city council, in 1887 Richard Pettigrew agreed to build & operate Sioux Falls' first public transportation system. He received all the approvals and immediately set out to build a horse-drawn street car line. He was enthusiastic because the line would bring prestige to the city and raise real estate values.

The line started at the intersection of 6th St. & Phillips. Pettigrew conceded the line would not be profitable but he built it for the city he loved. On November 3, 1887 the first passengers rode in the street car along Phillips Ave, which was just a dirt road. The cars carried 15 people and the fare was 5 cents. People loved the new and novel experience. A stable was built nearby for the horses and carts.

Although the line expanded for a few years, economic hard times eventually forced it to shut down in 1896.

Marker Name: Horse-Drawn Streetcars

Marker Type: City