Old Bank Building - Negaunee MI
Location: Michigan, United States

The Old Bank Building in Negaunee MI is now an antique store. Other than the fact this bank has an unusaul shape and is clearly marked "Old Bank Building". There are no clues as to the name of the bank that are visible. There isn't even a night deposit box. Research revealed it was the Negaunee State Bank built in 1912 and closed in 1933.

I found the following at: (visit link)

History

The lot on which the Negaunee State Bank Building currently sits was previously home to the Old Bank Building, constructed in 1873. The Old Bank Building was destroyed by fire on January 3, 1912.[2] The current building was constructed on the site during the same year.[2] The building housed the Negaunee State Bank until 1933, when the bank failed during the Great Depression.[2]
[edit] Description

Like the original Old Bank Building, the Negaunee State Bank Building has a triangular footprint, measuring 62 feet along the north (Iron Street) side, 102 feet along the southwest (Kanter Street) side, and 84 feet along the east wall side.[2] The building consists of two stories, plus a basement intended for commercial space. The structure is framed of wood, with brick facing, siting atop a stone foundation.[2]
331 Iron Street Negaunee MI

Current Use of Building: Antique Mall