Radio Station KSOO
Location: South Dakota, United States

On Dec. 5, 1926 Station KSOO, the second radio station to be est. in Sioux Falls began transmitting. It was owned & operated by the Sioux Falls Broadcasting Assoc. and was located in Room 626 of the Carpenter Hotel.

Operating on 360 meters with a power of 100 watts, KSOO transmitted at irregular times and only as programming was sold and talent was available. It was on the air from 15 minutes to one hour in the early evening. Because of skywave propagation at night, broadcasts could reliably be received within a 150 to 200 mile radius of Sioux Falls.

The station was purchased in December 1927 by Joseph Henkin and soon increased power to 250 watts. It was sold in 1990 ending one of the longest periods of ownership of a radio station by one family.
Marker Name: Radio Station KSOO

Marker Type: City