1943 76mm Anti-Tank Cannon / Laval quebec
18T E 587676 N 5043457
Anti-tank gun is at 861 Ste-Rose Blvd Laval Quebec Un canon anti char situe au 861 blvd Ste-Rose laval québec
Location: Québec, Canada

The Ordnance Quick-Firing 17 pounder

Type / anti-tank gun
In service / 1943
War / World war
designed / 1941-1942
product / 1942
shell / 76.2mm
caliber / 76.2mm
Transport /Transport path split, with gunshield
Velocity / 2900m / s (884m / s)
Initial / 3950ft / s (1204M / s)

The Ordnance Quick-Firing 17 pounder (or just 17 pdr) was a 76.2 mm (3 inch) gun developed by the United Kingdom during World War II. It was used as an anti-tank gun on its own carriage, as well as equipping a number of British tanks. It was the most effective Allied anti-tank gun of the war. Used with the APDS shot it was capable of defeating all but the thickest armour on German tanks. It was used to 'up-gun' some foreign-built vehicles in British service, notably the Sherman Firefly, giving British tank units the ability to hold their own with their German counterparts. In the anti-tank role it was replaced by the 120 mm BAT recoilless rifle after the war. As a tank gun it was succeeded by the 20 pounder
Ordnance 17 pdr

Type / Canon anti char
Lieu d'origine / Royaume-Uni
En service / 1943
Guerre / Seconde guerre mondial
Concu /1941/42
Produit /1942
Coquille / 76.2mm
Calibre / 76.2mm
Transport /Split sentier transport, avec gunshield
Vitesse initiale /2 900 m/s (884 m/s) il, chaleur
3,950 ft/s (1 204 m/s) APDS

Le tir rapide Ordnance 17 pdr (ou juste 17 pdr) est une de 76,2 mm (3 pouces) canon développé par le Royaume-Uni au cours de la seconde guerre mondiale. Il a été utilisé comme une arme antichar sur son propre transport, ainsi que d'équiper un certain nombre de chars britanniques. C'était le canon anti-char alliées plus efficace de la guerre. Utilisé avec le tir APDS , qu'il était capable de vaincre tous sauf plus épais blindage sur les chars allemands. Il a été utilisé pour 'up-gun certains véhicules construits à l'étranger en service britannique, notamment le Sherman Firefly, donnant des unités de chars britanniques la capacité d'organiser leurs propre avec leur allemand homologues. Dans le rôle d'antichar, il fut remplacé par le fusil sans recul de la chauve-souris 120 mm après la guerre. Comme un canon, il fut remplacé par le canon 20.
Location restrictions:
Located on the grounds of Laval West Legion Branch 216 No restrictions, no hours of operation, open from ------------------------------------- Situe sur le terrain de Laval Ouest Legion Filiale 216 Aucune restriction ,aucune heure d’ouverture Ouvert au passant