123rd New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 310167 N 4409677
Totally beautiful allegorical statue of a woman seated in a hair with flowing robes, writing in a book, representing history, recording the deeds of this infantry unit.

This has got to be the most detailed, beautiful and intricate monument on Slocum Avenue. I saw the same type of allegorical statue at the New York State monument located at Gettysburg National Cemetery. This is just a somewhat smaller version of that statue. The statue reminds me of Clio, the muse of history, writing down the regiment's deeds, but there is no indication it is of that specific person.

The 123rd New York Infantry was also known as The Washington County Regiment. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of McDougall’s Brigade in Williams’ Division of the Twelfth Corps, Army of the Potomac. The 123rd New York was commanded at the Battle of Gettysburg by Lieutenant Colonel James C. Rogers (1838-1907) while its colonel, Archibald McDougall, commanded the brigade. It brought 495 men to the field, losing 3 killed, 10 wounded and 1 missing.

The 123rd New York Infantry Monument is located on South Slocum Avenue, above Spangler's Spring in a much higher elevation than the other surrounding monuments in the military park. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: An allegorical female figure representing History inscribing the names of New York’s fallen at Gettysburg on a tablet that she holds in her proper left hand. She is seated atop a tall square base adorned with bronze inscription plaques and a circular coat-of-arms. The monument cost $4,000. Monument is a three-part granite shaft with a statue of History on top and set on an eight foot square base. The lower part of the shaft is rough cut with a bronze plaque. The middle part is rough and smooth cut with polished excised letters and a bronze medallion, and the upper part is a rough cut rampart. Overall height is 18.2 feet.

The monument was dedicated on September 4, 1888 by the State of New York. The monument is entirely composed of granite with some bronze medallions containing the various inscriptions (four in all). It was sculpted by J.G. Hamilton and fabricated by the Smith Granite Company has the following dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 7 ft.; Base: approx. 18 ft. 2 in. x 8 ft. x 8 ft. The inscription on the four sides read:

(Front):
123rd. New York
Infantry
1st. Brigade 1st. Division
12th. Corps

Historic.
The 123rd. N.Y. was enlisted in Washington Co. in Aug. 1862; Mustered into the U.S. service Sept. 4; joined the Army of the Potomac and was engaged in the Battles of Chancellorsville and Gettysburg; in Sept. 1863 transferred to the Army of the Cumberland; and was engaged in the campaign of Atlanta; the March to the Sea; and the campaign of the Carolinas; Mustered out at Washington at the close of the war, June 8, 1865.

(Left):
Engagements
Chancellorsville • Kulp's Farm
Gettysburg • Chattahoochie River
Resaca • Peach Tree Creek
Cassville • Atlanta
New Hope Church • Montieth's Swamp
Lost Mt. • Savannah
Pine Hill • Averysboro
Kennesaw • Bentonville
Moccasin Swamp

(Right):
Service at Gettysburg
July 1: Marched from Littlestown; Formed line of battle on Wolf Hill; Bivouaced near Baltimore Pike

July 2: Advanced to this line and built a heavy breastwork of logs. At about 6 p.m. moved to support the left near Little Round Top; Returning in the night found works in possession of enemy, as no troops were left to occupy them.

July 3: At about 11 a.m. made a charge and recovered these works; About 4 p.m. moved to support line then repelled Pickett's Charge; A little later had a sharp skirmish in front of this line; At night repelled an attack with heavy loss to the enemy.

July 4: Made reconnaissance around Wolf Hill and through Gettysburg over the Hanover Road.

(Back):
123rd New York
The
Washington County
Regiment
12th and 20th Corps

About 100 yards in front
of the line of works, a marker
indicates the position
occupied by the skirmishers
of this Regiment on
the afternoon of July 3.

The 123rd New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN329-C.

From the Nomination Form:

1 of 90 Civil War Monuments to New York of the GBMA Era (1863 - 1895). Indicates position held July 2, 1863. Position Marker indicates skirmish line afternoon July 3, 1863, located 189' E of Mn in woods. LF&RF 94' & 123" N-S of marker, respectively. Mn located E side Slocum Ave.

Short Physical Description:

Mn, 2 flank, 1 position marker. Mn base 8'sq. 3 part shaft, 1st: rough-cut w/ bronze plaque, 2nd: rough & smooth cut, polished excised letters, bronze medallion, 3rd: rough-cut rampart. Top: Statue of History. All 18'2"H. Markers 1'sq x 1'10".

Long Physical Description:

Monument that has two flanking markers and one position marker. Monument is a three-part granite shaft with a statue of History on top and set on an eight foot square base. The lower part of the shaft is rough cut with a bronze plaque. The middle part is rough and smooth cut with polished excised letters and a bronze medallion, and the upper part is a rough cut rampart. Overall height is 18.2 feet. Designed by J. G. Hamilton. Flanking markers are one foot square. Located on the east side of Slocum Avenue. The position marker is in the woods east of the monument.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword
2. SIRIS
3. Virtual Gettysburg
4. Historical Marker Database
5. Stone Sentinels
6. NRHP Narrative

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: History - Allegorical

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Hamilton, J. G., sculptor. Smith Granite Company, fabricator

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dedicated Sept. 4, 1888

Materials used: Granite