Palácio da Serra d'El Rei - Portugal
Paço de D Pedro is a Royal Palace in Serra D´El Rei.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The origins of the royal palace are not exactly known. The more consensual opinion assigns its construction to the King D. Pedro I, by the mid-fourteenth century. Little is known about the motivations that have led to this option by the king, and the process of building.
This Pallace has always played a secondary role in the context of low-medieval royal residences, which is why it has been constantly overlooked in studies that have focused on the royal palaces of the late Middle Ages.
The Gothic remains are in context with the mid-fourteenth century, although they can correspond to a partial reform, executed in the fifteenth century on the initiative of King Duarte, known to have stalled in the palace for some time.
In the first half of 1500, the pallace was greatly expanded, tripling the pre-existing spaces. This reform lasted for much of the century.
Apparently, the gothic palace would be a regular rectangular body of homogeneous longitudinal plan, fenestrated by a pointed arch. In the sixteenth century, this body was joined two others from the end, which meant that outer space was defined in the form of a quadrangle open on one side.
On the new parts of the building the windows and doors are Manueline (barroque), mostly using canopies or trilobed arches, ceiling heights and beveled octagonal bases.
In 1588, the palace was bought by the Counts of Atouguia, who came to live here. It is assumed that these gentlemen have also done some works, which includes, for example, the main entrance of the courtyard.
After the Tavora Process (an attempted assasination of the King where the Counts of Atouguia were allegedly involved) and the arrest of the Counts of Atouguia, the village and, the palace declined in importance.
It´s not known to have received relevant work in the seventeenth century and in the following century, was integrated into the process of seizing the assets of the counts.
From then on, the degradation became more pronounced. it was partially halted the neoclassical renewal in the nineteenth-century promoted by the owners. A wing of the residence has been adapted to a home and its walls ere covered with polychrome panels tiles. Some time later, two of the tops of the Palace were used to build viewpoints of romantic characteristics.
Today, Paço D Pedro I is a Guest House with 7 bedrooms, swimming pool, gardens, living room with billiards and a rich and unique history.

Text from Igespar and pacorealdompedro.com
Designação (Name): Palácio da Serra d'El Rei