WW1 Veterans Memorial - Berwyn, IL
16T E 434923 N 4631253
A large boulder with a bronze plaque bearing the names of the 11 Berwyn men who gave their lives in World War I, and a flagpole.
Location: Illinois, United States

The site, once nearly forgotten about and allowed to fall into disrepair, was rededicated in 1995 and 2010. Today, the memorial has been nominated for local historic landmark status.

From a Chicago Tribune article dated March 30, 2011:
"The memorial — which includes 11 names of Berwyn residents who died during the war — was donated by the Woman's Club of Berwyn around 1919 and was placed in front of the old LaVergne School. The gray and brown boulder includes a square green metal plaque attached to the smooth side of the stone. It's believed to be a glacier boulder that was found near the site in the late 19th century.

The inscription on the plaque reads "In Memory of John Blasyk, S.P. Champion, Charles S. Clark, Joseph C. Crismore, Frederick A. Emms, Louis J. Matysek, Edward F. Meyers, William S. Patterson, Joseph Tomajer, Charles Vopenka, James H. Walters, World War: 1914-1918 Woman's Club of Berwyn."

LaVergne School was demolished in 1938 to make way for a larger school about a block west of the memorial site. A former teacher at the new LaVergne School remembers that students and teachers would visit the site every Armistice Day. "The entire school would walk to the memorial and face the east at 11 o'clock, the time the armistice was signed (and took effect)." Most of the individuals inscribed on the memorial are believed to have died in action and many are buried in France.

Ogden Avenue was the former historic Route 66 into Chicago. There is a new informational sign just to the west of the monument.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1919

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Woman's Club of Berwyn

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: