"From The Mountain To The Sea". Wanganui. New Zealand.
A new sculpture along the Whanganui Riverside Drive depicts the journey "From The Mountain To The Sea, from Mt Ruapehu down the Whanganui River to the coast.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The six tonne, 4.1m high From the Mountain to the Sea sculpture is made of Ruapehu Andesite stone, Totara timber and stainless steel. It has been sculptured by the artists Mikel Durel Browne, Kerry McDonnell and Max Cody.

The massive stone and timber sculpture left standing by the Whanganui River after a September competition is staying in the River City, beside the Whanganui River. In its present position Mount Ruapehu can be seen between the two standing stones on a good day.

The andesite rocks that make up the sculpture come from the base of Mount Ruapehu, near the river's source.

"It's about the journey, the birth of the Whanganui. We have cut the stone in half, and use that cut as a representation of the gap between the hills where the river runs."
The carved totara waka is without cultural markings, so it could be either a canoe or riverboat. "It's a universal symbol of waterborne travel."
Title: From The Mountain To The Sea.

Artist: Mikel Durel Browne, Kerry McDonnell and Max Cody.

Media (materials) used: Andesite rock, Totara timber, stainless steel.

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Erected on the grass along the riverside by the Whanganui River.

Date of creation or placement: Dec.2010