The Odd Fellows
History sign on the I.O.O.F. Building in Idaho Falls.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is located adjacent to the I.O.O.F. Hall entrance at 421 A Street in Idaho Falls.
Marker Name: The Odd Fellows

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
The International Order of Odd Fellow dedicated the building April 14, 1908. Reserving second floor space below a stained glass skylight for their Lodge Room, the Trustees rented out the rest. Unfortunately excessive noise from a tenant, the Star Theater, disturbed the lodge work. Theater owners promised that the Vaudeville acts causing the problem would be discontinued, and in the future, piano playing would be the only disturbance. But unable to keep the promise, the theater was evicted. The F. W. Woolworth Co. subsequently signed 55 years worth of leases, vacating in 1975. The Lodge Room has remained intact through the years.

County: Bonneville

City: Idaho Falls