Oil City Library - Oil City, PA
Historic library in an area full of historic buildings.

Built with $44,000 of Andrew Carnegie's money back in 1904 this awesome building is still used as a library to this day. The library opened it's doors with 5,000 books that were donated by the Belles Lettres Club. In 1959 the library was updated but no additional space was gained. By the early 1970's the collection was up to 54,000 volumes. A major renovation was achieved by raising funds through the public with matching funds from the "Justus trusts" and a new wing was added bringing space for up to 94,000 items and a series of internet computers. Information for this waymark was gained by talking to Oil City Library personal and internet research on pages like the library's own website (visit link)
Address of Library Building:
2 Central Avenue