St Gwyddelan's Church Windows - Dolwyddelan, Conwy, North Wales, UK
30U E 440522 N 5878532
These fantastic, old windows contain some interesting stained glass. They are in the church of St Gwyddelan which dates to 1500.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

In the East window are some fragments of glass dating to 1512. They have been arranged with some thought and faces can be depicted.

The other stained glass in the north window is later in date and includes a small St Christopher, a red dragon and a symbol to St David. It has a dedication which reads: 'Er Gogonianth David ar er rof am John Roberts (Darllenydd Lleyg yn y Plwyf hwn 1890 - 1939) ar am Annie Elizabeth Roberts, ei barchus wraig. Rhodd y Teulu.'

The church was originally built in about 1500 by Meredith Wynne and it replaced an even earlier church. Robert Wynne (a local landowner) added the south chapel in the 16th century. The name 'Gwyddelan' means the Little Irishman and is after a Celtic missionary.

The building is Grade I Listed and contains a carving of the Dolwyddelan Dragon, with some fine coats-of-arms on the Meredith memorial and stained glass windows. Also inside are 18th century pews, a pulpit and a lectern. An ancient hand bell dating to 800AD is the oldest item here.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Church Street