War Museum 1866 - Chlum, Czech Republic
33U E 552784 N 5569904
The museum is located in places where the 3rd July 1866 saw one of the biggest battles the 19th century - Chlum of Hradec Kralove. The Prussian army here inflicted a crushing blow to his Austrian enemy.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The museum is quite small, but in the wide area is a large memorial lot with the building began in substantially immediately after the war. The area belongs to the conservation area and recommend it for such a trip by bicycle.
The museum is an exhibition of armament and equipment of the armies of the Austrian-Prussian War of 1866 largely from the collections of the Museum of East Bohemia, Hradec Kralove. Described is a course of battle, and part of the exhibit is a diorama of the fight scenes battle at the mill in the village Chlum plastic map of the battlefield and the battlefield paintings by Karel Werner.

The museum is open from 1 April 30 October daily except Monday from 9 to 12 and 13 to 17 hours. In the period from 1 November 30 March, the museum open only by telephone or written order. At the same time be open to the observation tower.

Admission is negligible (CZK 40), the museum is really small, is worth seeing especially the surrounding landscape with monuments and trails.

Complex battlefield is accessible by road from Hradec Kralove direction Jicin, about every 10 km detour to the village Chlum and then the local road 1.5 km to the museum, where you can park.

Open all year: Yes