The Abbottstown Lincoln Highway Mural - Abbottstown, PA
18S E 330385 N 4417104
The Abbottstown Lincoln Highway mural, a painterly highway scene on the exterior of the Abbottstown fire station, marks the eastern end of the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

This colorful and very purposeful mural celebrates the rich cultural history and proximity of the small town of Abbottsville, dubbing it the Gateway". It is here, the Lincoln Highway Corridor begins, a 200-mile swath of winding road a living museum running through five counties. The corridor has 75 points of interest on or near the mostly two-lane road. Some of the stops are cultural or historical, such as Gettysburg National Military Park; others trade in roadside camp, such as Mister Ed’s Elephant Museum, home to Miss Ellie Phant, a talking pachyderm. At the end there is a neat tea-pot building. This mural however is the very first attraction or site along this corridor which was given this designation in 1995. It has been a terrific marketing campaign and has brought business and interest to the small towns that dot the landscape of the highway.

The mural is located at 38 King Street (aka the Lincoln Highway) in Abottstown. The building is brick. I have driven by this several times and it was only this month I finally noticed it. I was always so hell bent on getting back to Gettysburg, I completely ignored this jewel. The Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor commissioned this mural in Abbottstown, as well as the other one I waymarked down the road in Gettysburg (that waymark can be found HERE. The non-profit group has overseen the drawing of murals and the installation of exhibits along a 200-mile stretch of the Lincoln Highway.

Featured on the mural is the Atland House. Abbottstown's town square (next to the mural - abut a block) is a source of pride (especially with the recent beautification project), and the Altland House is just down the street and it's shown in the mural here on the southern side of the fire station. The Atland House I believe is the oldest Inn, or one of the oldest Inns in Adams County. There is an attractive interpretive out front, the second official attraction for the Lincoln Highway corridor which tells the tale (waymark coming soon!). Also on the mural are pictures of a vintage fire truck and an old 19th century Victorian residence also found in center square (the rotary). The top of the mural reads A Lincoln Highway Community. Logos for the Lincoln Highway and the Lincoln Highway Corridor project can also be found on the side of the brick wall.

Parking is available roadside and inside the rotary/traffic circle. Many of these towns have these circles which cause you to wrap around a park or monument in their center of town. It is part of the charm of these Lincoln Highway towns and the mural reflects this quite nicely.

My Sources
1. Washington Post