Fox Coulee Ranch - Murray Family - Drumheller, Alberta
The Murray family were awarded the Alberta Century Farm and Ranch Award in 2010.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Alberta Century Farm & Ranch Award:

Quoted from the Alberta Government web page on the Alberta Century Farm and Ranch Award: (accessed July 31, 2011)

The foundation of farming and ranching

Farming and ranching consists of hard work and sacrifice, combined with a healthy dose of energy and unrelenting faith. This spirit and vision, complemented by a new land of limitless natural resources is what brought our forefathers to Alberta. They settled the land to build the family farm or ranch -- the place many of you continue to call home today.

Courage and determination was what our parents and grandparents had. And they had plenty of it. Marked by this same spirit of unshakeable resolve, it's not surprising that second and third generations continue to build this rich heritage of agriculture.

It's a heritage to be proud of. Reflected by personal sacrifices, perseverance and a commitment to a family way of life, it's a legacy that you too may pass onto your children.

An element of recognition
Keeping the farm or ranch from generation to generation and actively operating it is an impressive achievement for any Alberta family. The Government of Alberta wishes to recognize these special families who built the foundation of prairie farming and ranching.

The Alberta Century Farm & Ranch Award salutes those families who have owned and operated the same land for a minimum of 100 years.

It is important that these families be recognized. If you know of a century farm or ranch family in your area, pass this information along and have them complete the application form!

From the plaque:

Alberta Century Farm & Ranch Award Recognizes The Murray Family NE-29-20-W4 For 100 years of Family Farming on the Original Murray Homestead 1910 - 2010

Physical Marker: yes