Wayside shrine, Horní Branná, CZ
Wayside shrine 'U panenky Marie'
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The commemorative book of Branna parish from 1836 states: By the road from Branna to Jilemnice at the parish fields there is a stone column with the image of the Mother of God painted on the plate. It is in good condition. Origin — unknown, maintained by benefactors. In the Janda's Chronicle of Horni Branna we read: "On the hill near the road leading to Jilemnice we will find the column with the Virgin Mary in the form of 'plague columns'". This calvary was restored in the month of April 1870 by Marie Jandova, Janda's widow. The column was painted gray, images of the Virgin Mary to the east side and St. John the Baptist to the west side were quite new, the cross gilded. She, the restorer, died on 25 September 1870."
The column probably dates front the first half of the 18th century, the underlying rock is perhaps much older. On the column there stood a head on an iron pin. During one of the fires the chapel was inappropriately deployed on a wooden pin. The iron got rusty in time, the wetting wood swollen, ripping up the head. Then the column suffered from vandals a lot. The destructive work was culminated by the hurricane Kyrill in January 2000, shedding the chapel and ruining the episcopal cross. Today only fragments remained.
Year of creation: 1850/1/1

Material: stone