Cherry Creek Rest Area - I-15 Northbound
The Cherry Creek Rest Area is located northbound on I-15, south of Malad City, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This is a very nice and clean, modern rest stop facility, with lots of parking, with large areas for both passenger cars and freight trucks. There were a number of covered picnic tables spread throughout the rest area. Inside the main building is a Visitors Information Office with an Attendant. There was a wide variety of travel information brochures - large and small. Restroom access is from within this area.
Highway Number: I-15

Common Name for the Highway: Veterans Memorial Highway and the Mojave Freeway

Highway Access Direction: North

Rest Area Name: Cherry Creek

Facilities:
Covered picnic tables, pet walking areas, some shade trees, telephones, drinking fountain.

Services:
This rest area has a Visitors Information Office with an Attendant, and lots of information (brochures, etc.). It also has vending machines.

Special Features:
I didn't see any historical markers, but there were displays of local plants and animals. There are currently two geocaches: GCTZBK GC2QZY0