Chuckanut Drive
10U E 539570 N 5386064
Chuckanut Drive is one of the most scenic in Washington State. When completed in 1896, Chuckanut Drive was the first road to connect Whatcom County with points south. Until this time travel in northwest Washington was commonly done by canoe, steamboat, sailing ship, or train.
Location: Washington, United States

For a beautiful and slow paced alternative to Interstate 5 that connects Bellingham to Skagit Valley, you really should take Chuckanut Drive (Route 11).

Going North, the exit is just north of Burlington and marked on exit sign #231. Chuckanut Drive takes you through gorgeous farmlands, in and out of the towns of Allen & Bow, with some of the area's best Restaurants, Bed & Breakfasts and Antique & Art Galleries.

A beautiful side trip is through the historic town of Edison, to Bay View and Samish Island which both overlook Samish Bay and some of the state's prime shellfish beds.

The Drive then continues along the rock shoulder of the Chuckanut Mountains. From here you overlook the San Juan Islands from any of the many viewpoints along the way. There are also many spots for picnics or just getting out and stretching your legs. Try one of the many hikes, either to lakes on Chuckanut & Blanchard Mountains or to the beaches at Larrabee Park or Teddy Bear Cove.

The Drive continues all the way to the 1880's brick town of Fairhaven, now a suburb of Bellingham. From the North you can do it in reverse by taking the Fairhaven Pkwy exit #250 at the south end of Bellingham.

Experience the Beauty of Chuckanut Drive and Skagit Valley
Marker Name: Chuckanut Drive