Memorial to Civil War Soldiers of the University, "Silent Sam", University of North Carolina
17S E 675759 N 3976120
This memorial honors the 321 alumni of the University of North Carolina who died in the Civil War and also honors all students of UNC who joined the Confederate Army.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Erected in 1913 as a monument to the 321 alumni of the University who died in the Civil War and all students who joined the Confederate Army, this statue is known by students as "Silent Sam". Although the soldier holds a rifle, it is silent because he wears no cartridge box for ammunition.

The university continued operations during the Civil War, thanks to President Swain's reliance on wounded veterans and men who were exempt from military service.

To record your own visit the this waymark, take your own photo of the statue and post it in your log, along with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain the required photo. Thanks.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1913

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Daughters of the Confederacy, Alumni of the University of North Carolina9

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):