DONALDA CO-OPERATIVE CREAMERY Ltd - Donalda, AB
12U E 393258 N 5827370
Opened in 1924, the creamery became a co-operative in 1937. It converted this building from a machine shop to an expanded creamery in 1954. When the Creamery closed in 1987, it was one of the last farmer-owned creameries operating in Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

Donalda Co-operative Creamery:

Quoted from the Donalda Museum web page on the 1924 Donalda Co-operative Creamery: (accessed July 29, 2011)

The Donalda Co-operative Creamery is a historical resource building that preserves the local creamery as it operated over the decades. The creamery first opened in Donalda in 1924 as Woodland Diary and operated under various owners for 13 years. In 1937, a group of local farmers called a meeting and formed the Donalda Co-operative Creamery. The co-op creamery was a success and prospered through the years, with production reaching 714,466 lbs in 1965. The creamery was well-known for producing the award winning "Donalda Maid Butter" from 1941 to 1987. The creamery closed its operations in 1987, when it became economically unfeasible to continue. Upon closure, the co-operative members donated the Creamery building and all its possessions & equipment to the Donalda Museum for preservation. The creamery showcases a vintage creamery and all its original artifacts and is open for tours in the summer months.

Are tours available?: yes

Type: Historical