Pantheon - Rome, Italy
33T E 290687 N 4641647
Rome, the 'Eternal City', is the capital and largest city of Italy and of the Lazio (Latium) region. It is the famed city of the Roman Empire.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Historic Centre of the city is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. With wonderful palaces, millenium-old churches and basilicas, grand romantic ruins, opulent monuments, ornate statues and graceful fountains, Rome has an immensely rich historical heritage and cosmopolitan atmosphere, making it one of Europe's and the world's most visited, famous, influential and beautiful capitals. Today, Rome has a growing nightlife scene and is also seen as a shopping heaven, being regarded as one of the fashion capitals of the world (some of Italy's oldest jewellery and clothing establishments were founded in the city). With so many sights and things to do, Rome can truly be classified a "global city".

Ancient Rome
The main area for exploring the ruins of ancient Rome is in Rome/Colosseo either side of Via dei Fori Imperiali, which connects the Colosseum and Piazza Venezia. In Old Rome you must see the Pantheon, which is amazingly well preserved considering it dates back to 125 AD.

Catholic Rome
There are more than 900 churches in Rome. Probably one third would be well worth a visit! By the IVth Century, however, there were already four major churches, or basilicas. Rome had 28 cardinals who took it in turns to give mass once a week in one of the basilicas. In one form or another the four basilicas are with us today and constitute the major churches of Rome. They are St Peter’s, St Paul’s Outside the Walls, Santa Maria Maggiore and San Giovanni.

See also: (visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places to See Before You Die: A Traveler's Life List