Jeremiah Horrocks, Pier Head Telescope – Liverpool, UK
30U E 500216 N 5917217
A poem from Jeremiah Horrocks, the scientist who first observed the transit of Venus across the sun using a telescope projecting the image onto a card.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Jeremiah Horrocks was born in Toxteth, a suburb of Liverpool in 1619. He attended Emmanuel College, Cambridge where he became familiar with the works of Johannes Kepler and Tycho Brahe in the subject of astronomy.

As young as 17 he found inconsistencies in their work and was the first person to realise the Moon had an elliptical orbit around the Earth.

He also studied Venus and was convinced that tables of data describing its orbit were inaccurate. He predicted that it would pass in front of the Sun in 1639. Using a telescope he projected an image of the Sun onto a card, and was able to see an image of Venus passing in front of the Sun.

This monument is in the form of a telescope pointing to the Sun and Venus and on the base a poem he wrote describing the long wait until people would be able to see the next transit of Venus.

Horrocks died suddenly at tyhe young age of 22 and it is believed he would have been able to contribute greatly to the field of astronomy if he hadn’t died so young.

THY RETURN POSTERITY SHALL WITNESS;
YEARS MUST ROLL AWAY,