Defenders' State Monument
Monument to the defenders of the city of New Ulm during the 1862 Indian War.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This monument is erected by the State of Minnesota to commemorate the battles and incidents of the Sioux Indian War of 1862, which particularly relate to the town of New Ulm. 1890.

Honored by the memory of the citizens of Blue Earth, Nicollet, Le Sueur, and adjacent counties, who so gallantly came to the rescue of their neighbors of Brown County and by their prompt action and bravery aided the inhabitants in defeating the enemy in the two battles of New Ulm, whereby the depredations of the savages were confined to the border, which would otherwise have extended into the heart of the state.

The Sioux Indians located at the Red Wood and Yellow Medicine Agencies on the upper waters of the Minnesota River, broke into open rebellion on the 18th day of August, 1862. They massacred nearly all the whites in and about the agencies. Under the leadership of Chief Little Crow, they proceeded down the river towards New Ulm, and on the 19th of August entered the settlement of Milford, about seven miles west of New Ulm, and killed many of the inhabitants. On the afternoon of the 19th of August a force of about one hundred warriors attacked the town of New Ulm, killing several of the citizens and burning a number of buildings, but did not carry the barricades, which had been hastily thrown up.

While the battle was in progress the advance of Captain Charles E. Flandrau's company from Nicollet County, about fifteen strong under the command of L. M. Boardman, entered the town and the savages withdrew. The defense up to this time was in charge of Captain Jacob Nix. A 9 P.M. of the 19th of August, a large force, consisting of Captain Flandrau's company from Nicollet County together with a company from Le Sueur County arrived and took possession of the town; reinforcements to the number of several hundred subsequently arrived. On the 20th Captain Flandrau was chosen Commander in Chief and the defenses were strengthened.

On the 23rd the Indians, six hundred and fifty strong, again attacked New Ulm at half past nine in the morning, and besieged it until noon of the 24th. The assault was vigorously executed and desperately resisted. One hundred and eighty buildings were destroyed in the contest, leaving of the town such part only as lay within the barricades. Of the defenders thirty-four were killed and about sixty wounded. Reinforcements arrived at noon of the 24th under Captain Cox of St. Peter. On the 25th the town was evacuated and the inhabitants all safely conveyed to Mankato.

Roster of those killed in the battles of New Ulm.

Capt. John Belm's Co. New Ulm, 11th Reg't. State Militia,
C.W. Otto Barth, William England, Matthias Meyer, Leopold Senzke, Jacob Castor, Julius Kirschstein, August Roepke.

Le Sueur Tigers No. 1,
Capt. William Dellaughter, 1st Lieut. A.M. Edwards, William Lusky.

Le Sueur Tigers No. 2,
Capt. E.C. Saunders, 5th Sergt. William Maloney, Mathew Aherin, Washington Kulp.

Capt. William Bierbauer's Mankato Co.
Newel E. Houghton, William Nicolson.

Capt. Charles E. Flandrau's Co. St. Peter Frontier Guards,
1st Lieut. Wm. B. Dodd, Max Haack, Jerry Quane, John Summers, Rufus Huggins, Luke Smith.

Capt. Louis Buggere's Co.,
Capt. Louis Buggert.

New Ulm Co.,
Ferdinand Krause, August Riemann.

Milford Co.,
Jacob Haeberle.

Citizens killed August 19th 1862, returning from a reconnoissance.

Almond D. Loomis, Uri Lommis, William Tuttle, William Carroll, George Lamb, DeWitt Lemon, Ole Olson, Nels Olson, Tory Olson, Jan. Tomson.
Marker Type:: Roadside