Dolmen des Pins de l'Ismael
31T E 593772 N 4906135
Dolmen des Pins de l'Ismael 17 is a burial chamber in the community of Courry, Departement of Gard, Region of Languedoc - Rousillon
Location: Occitanie, France

This prehistoric cemetery is located on the edge of the Ardeche river and near the cave Cocalière. It is in the community of Courry in the Gard region.
The cemetery contains of about 25 dolmens dating from about -3000 BC.
This cemetery is accessed by a marked trail in the woods. Just follow the traces of yellow paint on the walls or grond. The incredible amount of dry stone walls and mounds show that this place was the subject of long human occupation in very ancient times.
At the tourist office in Courry a detailed description and map of the site are for sale.

Site Name: Dolmen des Pins de l'Ismael