John Humphrey House - Simsbury, Connecticut
Historic Colonial house in rural area near Simsbury, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"The John Humphrey House, built c. 1760, is a 2-story frame gable-roofed Colonial building that faces east close to the road in the East Weatogue section of Simsbury. The neighborhood is still rural in nature, with the houses well spaced and surrounded in part by open fields. In the five-bay front elevation of the John Humphrey House, 12-over-12 windows are arranged in a 2-1-2 pattern, with central doorway and central chimney. A long one-story ell, perhaps--dating from the 18th century, runs to the rear, while a mid-19th century 1½-story wing, set back half the depth of the house, extends to the north...

The John Humphrey House is significant architecturally because it is a good example of a Colonial structure, well preserved, with an-added mid-19th-century wing. The original interior architectural detailing of the first floor, including paneled walls, fluting, rosettes, and three-paneled doors, are finely crafted." - National Register Nomination