Richardsons Shipping Factory, Ahuriri. Napier. New Zealand.
Ahuriri has a rich history of early industrial factories, warehouses and woolstores. These are now being converted to apartments, cafes, and restaurants. Richardsons Shipping Factory building has now become The Factory Restaurant.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Port Ahuriri was Napier’s main port until the 1931 earthquake when port services were relocated to the current site at the Port of Napier. Many of the buildings once occupied by industrial activities related to Port Ahuriri have been developed and now house a variety of commercial, industrial and recreational users.

Ahuriri is a thriving seaside suburb of Napier. Its rich history as one of the earliest settled areas of Napier makes it an interesting area to explore with its distinctive architecture including stunning examples of Art Deco buildings and old factories.

The distinctive saw-tooth roof lines, buildings located right on the street boundary, the subdued colour scheme, and large scale are setting Ahuriri apart from other parts of Napier.

The growth of the area over recent years has been staggering with many old abandoned factories being turned into new developments including new waterfront apartments, cafes, and restaurants.

The Factory restaurant is now housed in the old converted Richardson Shipping factory building, which was built in 1904 and was one of the largest in the region.
46.Bridge Street, Ahuriri.
Address::