Cervejaria Trindade - Lisbon, Portugal
Cervejaria Trindade is one of the best known restaurants in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It´s history can be traced back to 1294 with the foundation of the Santissima Trindade Convent.
The place was a convent for centuries. It was destroyed three times. One by a big fire in 1708 and another by the Lisbon Earthquake of 1955 that destroyed the city (The popular Portuguese expression "Caiu o Carmo e a Trindade" - "Carmo and Trindade Fell" comes from this time in an allusion to the destruction of this two convents). It was destroyed again, partially, in 1766 13 days after being re-inaugurated.
In 1834 after the extintion of the religious orders in Portugal, part of the convent is demolished to give place to the city´s expansion. Later that year, Manuel Moreira Garcia installs a beer factory in this place. Two years later he builds a building recovering the olf convent walls and decorating all the walls with tyles recovered from the demolished building. In 1840 he starts selling beer to the public in the former refectory of the convent.
By 1854 Trindade Beer was so famous that it was chosen to suply the Royal House and could bear the Kings Coat of Arms in the Factory Wall.
On the following years the popularity of Trindade increases and the dinning room is expanded to another room, and in 1946 is expanded again using the former cloister of the convent.
Trindade is widely known by it´s "Bife á Trindade" (Trindade Beef). A large beef with a special sauce with egg and French Fries and also for it´s Seafood.

Recently the Cervejaria Trindade has won several turistic awards and recognized as a Portuguese Historic and Cultural Patrimony.