Halladay Standard Wind Engine - Schaumburg, IL
A beautiful, functional wooden wind engine at the Volkening Heritage Farm, right near the hog pen.
Location: Illinois, United States

The windmill was built by the U.S. Wind Engine and Pump Co. of Batavia, IL, the first wind engine manufacturer. The printing on the vane also says it was acquired from the US Supply Company, Omaha, Neb.

There's a short video at (visit link) showing the wind engine in operation.

From the Batavia Historical Society at (visit link)
"U.S. WIND ENGINE & PUMP COMPANY

On March 25, 1857, the first meeting of the U. S. Wind Engine and Pump Company was held in the office of the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad in Chicago. For three years, windmills invented by Daniel Halladay had been manufactured by the Halladay Windmill Company in Ellington, Connecticut. John Burnham was the company's general sales agent. He made his headquarters in Chicago to be nearer the windmill market.

Burnham introduced to farmers the use of windmills for pumping water for livestock and to the railroads for supplying water for the locomotives. In that way, he became acquainted with John VanNortwick. These men decided it would be better to manufacture the mills closer to where they were used and so the United States Wind Engine & Pump Co. was formed. In 1863, the owners moved the business to Batavia and erected stone buildings where they manufactured Halladay windmills, pumps, feed mills and railroad fixtures.

By 1881, the company was called the largest institution of its kind in the world.

Salesmen carried samples of windmills as they toured the west by train, wagon, and later trucks, visiting farmers and extolling the virtues of windmills made in Batavia. The salesman took an order and telegraphed it back to Batavia. After the mill was manufactured, it was shipped in pieces by train to the customer. It would have to be assembled on the farmer's land."

Another good resource: (visit link)

See a vintage picture of a Hallady Standard at (visit link)

This flickrist caught the thing in motion: (visit link)

Volkening Heritage Farm - (visit link)
"Step back into the 1880s for a look at when Schaumburg was a rural German farm community. On a visit to Volkening Heritage Farm, you can help with seasonal farm chores, participate in family activities and games of the 1880s or simply visit the livestock and soak in the quiet. Authentically dressed interpreters welcome and guide visitors through the site."

I came to the farm and windmill after a hike through the Spring Valley nature preserve. A wonderful 2-3mile walk through prairie and wetland habitats as well as historical sites, courtesy of the Schaumburg Park District.

201 S. Plum Grove Road
Schaumburg, IL 60194